Beneficial Insects! · Bulbs · Deer Resistant Plants! · Fragrant Flowers

Muscari armeniacum

Scientific name: Muscari armeniacum

Synonym: Muscari colchicumMuscari cyaneo-violaceum, Muscari polyanthum, Muscari steupii, Muscari svovitzianum, Muscari szovitsianum

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Armenian grape hyacinth” “blue bells”

Plant Type: Bulb

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or Sheltered

Soil: Average, handles clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for muscari armeniacum

Plant Size: H 6-9″ W 3-6″

Leaf and Stem shape: Narrow, arching green leaves

Flower: Dense spikes of fragrant, white-tipped, deep violet-blue flowers in early SpringImage result for muscari armeniacum

Maintenance: Low, dig up and divide in summer dormancy if necessary, will naturalize if happy

Landscape use: Shrub underplanting, mixed borders, wildflower meadow, blue garden, bulb garden

Propagate: By bulb offset and seed

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, maybe affected by a virus in some areas?

*Deer tolerant, attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Native to Armenia, ~AGM winner, tolerates black walnut

Cultivars: ~AGM winners:  M. a. ‘Saffier’ , M. a. ‘Valerie Finnis’ , M. a. ‘Christmas Pearl’ , M. latifolium, M. azureum, M. pseudomuscari, M. aucheri, M. ‘Jenny Robinson’

other mentionables: M. a. ‘Siberian Tiger’ – white blooms

Related image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s