Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Aconitum napellus

Scientific name: Aconitum napellus

Family: RANUNCULACEAE

Common names: “Monkshood” “wolfsbane” “Adam and Eve” “bear’s foot” “common aconite” “common monk’s cowl” “Cupid’s cap” “flapdock” “grandmother’s nightcap” “friar’s cap” “Helen’s flower” “helmet flower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous tuberous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Partial shade, tolerates more sun with good moisure

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically fertile acidic soils, enjoys clay!

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, cannot dry out

Aesthetic:

Image result for aconitum napellus

Plant Size: H 2-4′ W 1-2′

Leaf and Stem shape: Deeply divided, dark green leavesImage result for aconitum napellus

Flower: Tall spires of violet-blue, hooded flowers in summer

Maintenance: Low, may require staking, can be left alone, cut back in late autumn

Landscape use: Tree underplantings, flower borders, cottage garden,

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant?

Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Poisonous leaves and roots, very toxic if eaten, wear proper gloves when handling this plant

Cultivars: Several ~AGM winners: A. ‘Spark’s Variety’ , A. ‘Stainless Steel’ , A. ‘Bressingham Spire’ , A. carmichaelii ‘Kelmscott’ ,  A. carmichaelii ‘Arendsii’ , A. cammarum ‘Bicolor’

Image result for aconitum napellus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s