Annual · Attracts Hummingbirds! · Perennial · Shrub

Abutilon spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Abutilon spp. & cvs.

Family: MALVACEAE

Common names: “Flowering maple” “Abutilon”

Plant Type: Tropical evergreen or deciduous shrub, perennial or annual

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic sandy loam

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for abutilon

Plant Size: 2-9′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple or palmately lobed leaves

Flower: Bell-shaped or bowl-shaped flowers often with conspicuous stamensRelated image

Pruning: Little pruning required once established, can be trained as a climber or a standard

Maintenance: High, needs a trellis or something to grow up, overwinter indoors as frost will kill it, may benefit from a high phosphorus fertilizer before bloom

Landscape use: House plant, tropical greenhouse, summer display, container

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: May be attacked by spider mites, mealybugs, whitefly or scale insects

♥Attracts hummingbirds

Comments: Incredibly showy flowers, excellent thriller

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: A. ‘Orange Glow’ , A. ‘Cannington Carol’ , A. ‘Cannington Peter’ , A. ‘Linda Vista Peach’ , A. ‘Savitzii’ , A. ‘Canary Bird’ , A. ‘Kentish Belle’ , A. ‘Marion’ , A. ‘Nabob’ , A. ‘Souvenir de Bonn’ , A. suntense ‘Jermyns’ , A. megapotamicum ,  A. vitifolium ‘Veronica Tennant’ , A. vitifolium ‘Tennant’s White’ , A. milleri , A. pictum ‘Thompsonii’

Image result for abutilon standard

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s