Drought Resistance · Edible · Tree

Ziziphus jujuba

Scientific name: Ziziphus jujuba

Synonym: Ziziphus zizyphus

Family: RHAMNACEAE

Common names: “Jujube” “red date” “Chinese date” “Korean date”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, hot location

Soil: Prefers less clay, handles high alkalinity & poor soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, handles drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for ziziphus jujuba

Plant Size: H  15-30′ W 15-25′

Leaf and Stem shape: Thorny branches bear spiny leaves

Flower: Non-showy, white to yellowish green, fragrant flowers followed by drupes of varying size with a single stoneImage result for ziziphus jujuba

Pruning: Very carefully, remove all suckers and DDD’s, then prune for air circulation and balance

Maintenance: Low, fruits can cause litter problems

Landscape use: Edible landscape, mixed hedgerow, barrier, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, grafting and division of suckers

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Comments: Edible fruits taste similar to apples, popular in Asia, in the northern areas the growing season is too short for the trees to produce ripe fruit usually,the fruits have been used for liver ailments in traditional Chinese medicine, though the flowers are hermaphroditic for best results and largest fruit crops plant 2 trees

Cultivars: Select the best grafted cvs for your region and purpose, 2 early fruiting cvs suited to a mild Pacific Northwestern climate are ‘Li’ & ‘Lang’ – require protection from excessive wet and cold but will produce fruit

Related image

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s