Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub

Elaeagnus multiflora

Scientific name: Elaeagnus multiflora


Common names: “Goumi” “silverberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub


Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – poor, nitrogen fixer so prefers less fertile soils

Moisture: Well drained, drought tolerant


Related image

Plant Size: 6-8′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Young branches with brown scales, dark green ovate leaves, silver dotted with tiny brown scales beneath

Flower: Small, fragrant, bell-shaped silvery-white flowers bloom in spring, followed by red fruit in summer Image result for elaeagnus multiflora

Pruning: Minimal – little, cut back DDD’s

Maintenance: Low, doesn’t enjoy fertilizer

Landscape use: Hedge, wildlife garden, edible, background plant, screen

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

*Deer resistant

Attracts and feeds birds

Comments: Native to Japan, nitrogen fixer, edible berries are extremely tart and dry out the mouth, berries high in lycopene an essential amino acid which promotes eye health

Image result for elaeagnus multiflora


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s