Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Herb Garden · Mediterranean · Perennial · Sub-Shrub

Salvia officinalis

Scientific name: Salvia officinalis

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Sage” “common garden sage” “sauge”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen sun-shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average – loam

Moisture: Well drained, dry – drought tolerant, avoid winter wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for salvia officinalis

Plant Size: 2-3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Very aromatic, finely veined, grey-green and purple leaves

Flower: Short spikes grow whorles of two-lipped, pale blue flowers all summerImage result for salvia officinalis

Pruning: Minimal, little or no regular pruning, when harvesting a well established plant can be cut back quite hard up to 3 times in a season

Maintenance: Low, leaves can be harvested throughout the growing season, plants need to be replaced after 5 years

Landscape use: Herb garden, flower garden, cottage, container, Mediterranean garden, desert garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Root rot if in wet conditions

*Deer tolerant

Comments: Anyone who has sage planted in their garden is reputed to do well in business, an excellent desert plant for cooking, and in smudging sticks, native to the Mediterranean area

Cultivars: ~AGM winners:

S. o. ‘Icterina’ – dwarf with variegated leaves

S. o. ‘Purpurascens’ – dwarf with purple young foliage

S. o. ‘Berggarton’ – grey-green foliage with light blue flowers

Image result for salvia officinalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s