Beneficial Insects! · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Groundcover · Herb Garden · Perennial

Origanum vulgare

Scientific name: Origanum vulgare

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Oregano” “pot marjoram” “English marjoram” “grove marjoram” “wintersweet”

Plant Type: Woody based deciduous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-10

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered, hot location

Soil: Rich sandy loam, no clay

Moisture: Well drained – dry, some drought tolerance

Aesthetic:

Related image

Plant Size: 1-2′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Soft fuzzy green, aromatic and ovate leaves

Flower: Tall spikes of clusters of small pink, tubular flowersImage result for origanum vulgare

Pruning: Regular pruning throughout the growing year, don’t allow it to grow taller than 8″

Maintenance: Low – medium, cut back old flowered stems in early spring for ornamental gardens, for harvest: the leaves can be picked throughout the growing season, for the best flavour allow stems to grow 8-12″ and cut back just before bloom,can be dried traditionally in bunches or in a dehydrator, for highest yield in essential oils harvest when in full bloom

Landscape use: Herb garden, raised beds, container garden, Mediterranean, groundcover, xeriscapine, wildlife garden, aromatic pathway

Propagate: By seed and division and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, maybe affected by leafhoppers

*Deer resistant, attracts bees and beneficial insects

Comments: Excellent companion plant for tomatoes and almost anything else in a veggie garden

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: O. v. ‘Aureum’ – “Golden oregano” – bright golden foliage

Image result for origanum vulgare

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s