Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Fragrant Flowers · Vine

Apios americana

Scientific name: Apios americana

Synonym: Apios tuberosa

Family: PAPILIONACEAE, previously FABACEAE

Common names: “Groundnut” “potato bean” “hopniss” “Indian potato” “America-hodoimo” “cinnamon vine”

Plant Type: Herbaceous vine

Conditions:

Zone: 3-10

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered, best with some support

Soil: Average – poor

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for apios americana

Plant Size: H 4-8′ W indefinite

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate leaves composed of an odd number of simple leaves ovate-lanceolate leaflets

Flower: Fragrant conical racemes of maroon and cream, pea-like flowersImage result for apios americana

Maintenance: Low – high, low if growing in a contained space as a food crop, high if it is unwanted in the garden and needs to be removed

Landscape use: Container, woodland garden, edible

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Nothing serious

Attracts beneficial insects

Comments: Nitrogen fixer, produces edible tubers which taste similar to sweet potato, native to Texas, can be invasive and troublesome if allowed to grow freely among the garden, it is recommended that this is contained and not allowed to spread into cultivated flower beds

Image result for apios americana

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s