Conifer · Edible · Tree · Vancouver Island Native

Picea sitchensis

Scientific name: Picea sitchensis

Family: PINACEAE

Common names: “Sitka spruce” “tideland spruce” “coast spruce” “Menzies spruce”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-7

Light: Full sun best, cannot grow in shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerant of some salt spray

Soil: Sandy – average, tolerates poor soil

Moisture: Moist-wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for picea sitchensis

Plant Size: H 60-160′ W 34′

Leaf and Stem shape: Very sharp, stiff somewhat flattened needles surround branches, leaving little pegs when they fall off

Cone: Small reddish brown pollen cones and larger long narrow seed cones with irregularly toothed scalesRelated image

Pruning: None required

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Specimen tree, conservation area, native garden, coastal, bog garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, lower new shoots may get deer pruned

Comments: BC native, State tree of Alaska, edible young shoots are high in vitamin C, young bark was used by first nations as a laxative, the pitch was used as a medicine for skin conditions, peeled, split and dried roots were used to make twined, water-tight hats and baskets

Image result for picea sitchensis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s