Edible · Tree

Castanea sativa

Scientific name: Castanea sativa

Synonym: Castanea vesca & Castanea vulgaris

Family: FAGACEAE

Common names: “Chestnut” “sweet chestnut” “Spanish chestnut” “common chestnut” “Eurasian chestnut” “Sardian nut” “European chestnut”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy loam, acidic – neutral

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for castanea

Plant Size: H 15-60′ W 20-40′

Leaf and Stem shape: Grooved bark and glossy, serrate, oblong-lanceolate leaves

Flower: Yellowish catkins, followed by spiny fruits containing edible nutsImage result for castanea

Pruning: Minimal – none, cut out DDD’s, prune to maintain balanced open branching form, best done in late winter early spring

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Specimen tree, wildlife garden, architectural

Propagate: By seed andgrafting

Pests & Disease: Can get canker caused by phytopthera root rot, black leaf spot in wet conditions

Comments: Edible chestnuts are carbohydrate rich and low in fats, not recommended to plant as a roadside tree as falling nuts can damage windshields and are hazardous to people who may step on one and roll an ankle, spiny fruit protects the nuts and allows people to harvest them before the squirrels

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: C. s. ‘Albomarginata’ – white leaf margins variegation

Image result for castanea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s