Edible · Tree

Morus nigra

Scientific name: Morus nigra

Family: MORACEAE

Common names: “Mulberry” “black mulberry” “Persian mulberry” “sycamine tree

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from cold drying winds

Soil: Humus rich fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for morus

Plant Size: H 30-50′ W 30-40′

Leaf and Stem shape: Heart-shaped dark green leaves

Flower: Insignificant greenish flowers followed by dark purplish-red fruitsImage result for morus

Pruning: Requires some annual pruning, best done in late winter

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Orchards, focal point, wildlife garden

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Tasty large and sweet edible berries, best choice for fruit production and it also has some ornamental attributes

Image result for morus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s