Attracts Hummingbirds! · Edible · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Rubus spectabilis

Scientific name: Rubus spectabilis

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Salmonberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Partial shade – full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Moist – wet well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for rubus spectabilis

Plant Size: 6-10′ H & W, fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Prickly branches bearing spiny palmate leaves composed of mid-green leaflets

Flower: Large, reddish-purple flowers followed by yellow-rose tinted, edible berriesImage result for rubus spectabilis

Pruning: None required

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Native plant garden, wildlife garden, edible, informal, cottage garden

Propagate: By tip-layering, hardwood cuttings and division, also by seed but difficult

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

♥Attracts hummingbirds, their favorite flower!!! many birds eat the berries

Comments: BC native, berries used as a food source by first nations, taste varies greatly from bush to bush, generally bland, not as flavorful as other berries

Image result for rubus spectabilis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s