Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Rubus parviflorus

Scientific name: Rubus parviflorus

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Thimbleberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-10

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Organically rich, slightly acidic

Moisture: Moist well drained, tolerant of seasonal flooding, doesn’t handle wet soils

Aesthetic:

Image result for rubus parviflorus

Plant Size: 4-8′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Spineless branches and soft velvety, 3-5 lobed green leaves with sharp toothed margins which turn attractive shades of gold and brown in autumnImage result for rubus parviflorus

Flower: Fragrant five-petaled white flowers bloom in clusters from May – July, followed by edible raspberry-like fruits mid-summer

Pruning: None required, left alone in conservation areas, can be pruned for fruit production by removing canes that have fruited immediately after harvest, leaving young canes to overwinter, prune out DDD’s, leaving only healthy, well-spaced canes.

Maintenance: Low – medium, difficult plant to grow

Landscape use: Native plant garden, wildlife garden, edible, hedge, conservation area

Propagate: By dormant rhizome segments, stem cuttings or seed

Pests & Disease: Larval host for the yellow-banded sphinx moth, susceptible to a wide range of fungal and viral diseases, as well as several insect pests

Attracts birds and butterflies

Comments: BC native, fruits used as a food source by first nations, the berries are truly delicious, soft leaves can be valuable if you find yourself camping and forgot to bring toilet paper

Image result for rubus parviflorus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s