Bamboo · Deer Resistant Plants! · Perennial

Pleioblastus auricomus

Scientific name: Pleioblastus auricomus

Synonym: Arundinaria auricoma, Arundinaria viridistriata, Pleioblastus viridistriatus

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Kamuro-zasu” “kamuro-zasa”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial bamboo

Conditions:

Zone: 7-11

Light: Full sun for best colour

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for pleioblastus auricomus

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Compact colony of erect, purplish-green canes, with narrow, yellow and green striped leavesImage result for pleioblastus auricomus

Pruning: Thin out older canes to improve appearance, leave low growing leaves to shade lower stems

Maintenance: Low, enjoys compost and manure feeding, benefits from a dose of fish fertilizer in the spring, leave the leaves as mulch

Landscape use: Low hedges and screens, Japanese garden, pond garden

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Bamboo mite is very common

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, may become a little invasive in warm, moist conditions but generally considered a clumping bamboo, native to Japan

Image result for pleioblastus auricomus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s