Bamboo · Deer Resistant Plants! · Edible · Perennial

Phyllostachys nigra

Scientific name: Phyllostachys nigra

Family: POACEAE

Common names: “Black bamboo” “whangee cane” “kuro-chiku”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial bamboo

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun – dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Fertile humus rich

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for phyllostachys nigra

Plant Size: H 8-15′ W 6-10′

Leaf and Stem shape: Elegant arching canes, green at first becoming blackish-brown with maturity, and narrow-lanceolate leavesImage result for phyllostachys nigra

Pruning: Remove weak, dead, damaged or spindly stems in spring, thin out lower branches to show off black stems once established

Maintenance: Low, enjoys 20-5-5 or high nitrogen fertilizers in April and June, requires more fertilizer if in a pot, install with bamboo barrier to make it a lot cheaper to maintain in the long term

Landscape use: Hedges and screens, container plants, entrances, Japanese garden

Propagate: By division in Spring only

Pests & Disease: Bamboo mite is common

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, tough edible young shoots but

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: P. n. f. henonis

Image result for phyllostachys nigra

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s