Annual · Biennial · Edible

Brassica oleracea

Synonym: Brassica oleracea

Family: BRASSICACEAE

Common names: “Ornamental Cabbage” “cauliflower” “kale” “red cabbage”

Plant Type: Evergreen biennial grown as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Rich fertile alkaline soil, enjoys lime

Moisture: Moist-average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for brassica oleracea

Plant Size: 12-18″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosette of rounded, glaucous, green-purple leaves, purple colours develop when the temperature drops below 10°C

Flower: Insignificant Image result for brassica oleracea

Maintenance: Low, in mild winter climates, plants often survive winter and remain attractive until they bolt in spring, remove any flower stems as they appear, benefits from lime

Landscape use: Bedding plant, containers, ornamental edible, vegetable garden

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Cabbage webworm can be a problem – use physical barriers to protect roots, cabbage clubroot may be present in the soil

Comments: Beautiful ornamental cabbages commonly used in street-side planters, edible leaves but usually grown as an ornamental, not as tasty once they bolt, seeds remain viable for 3 years

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: Brassica oleracea (Botrytis Group) ‘Aviron’ , ‘Nessie’ , & ‘Aalsmeer’ , B. o. (Capitata Group) ‘Jason’ & ‘Embassy’

(Capitata Group) – grown as cabbage

(Acephala Group) – grown as kale

Image result for brassica oleracea

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s