Annual · Biennial · Edible

Beta vulgaris ssp. cicla

Scientific name: Beta vulgaris ssp. cicla

Family: AMARANTHACEAE

Common names: “Swiss chard”

Plant Type: Biennial vegetable, can be grown as an annual

Conditions:

Zone: 2-11, survives winter in zones 7-8+ usually

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, not frost hardy

Soil: Fertile

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Plant Size: 16-20″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Green – burgundy leaves and yellow, red-purple and green or white stalks

Flower: InsignificantImage result for beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Maintenance: Low, remove flowers as soon as they appear, harvest older leaves from the outside in as they grow, might benefit from a little bit of ocean water

Landscape use: Ornamental edible garden, vegetable garden, container, Mediterranean

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: Slugs and leaf miners, sparrows eat them

Comments: A productive vegetable crop 12 months of the year in a zone 7-8 climate, tasty edible leaves and stems can be eaten raw or cooked, native to the Mediterranean region, typically not as tasty once they bolt in the second year

Image result for beta vulgaris subsp. cicla

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s