Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial · Weeds & Invasive Plants

Soleirolia soleirolii

Scientific name: Soleirolia soleirolii

Synonym: Helxine soleirolii , Soleirolia green

Family: URTICACEAE

Common names: “Baby’s tears” “mind-your-own-business” “mother of thousands” “angel’s tears” “bits and pieces” “bread and cheese” “Corsican creeper” “Corsican curse” “friendship plant” “helxine” “Irish moss” “Paddy’s wig” “Pollyanna vine”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial groundcover, invasive

Conditions:

Zone: 9-11

Light: Semi shade best but handles a wide range, less lush in full sun

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, killed back by -5°C

Soil: Humus – average

Moisture: Moist well drained – drought

Aesthetic:

Related image

Plant Size: H 2-3″ W ∞

Leaf and Stem shape: Slender, rooting, pink or green stems bearing tiny rounded leaves

Flower: Minute pinkish-white flowers in summerImage result for soleirolia soleirolii

Maintenance: Zero – high, spreads around a garden and can smother smaller low growing perennials even Cyclamen coum

Landscape use: Container, groundcover, house-plant, terrerium, Mediterranean

Propagate: By division, stem cuttings, seed

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: Highly invasive, not recommended to plant in gardens, keep contained, native to the Mediterranean area, slugs don’t seem to like walking over it

Image result for soleirolia soleirolii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s