Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Fern · Perennial

Polystichum setiferum Divisilobum Group

Scientific name: Polystichum setiferum Divisilobum Group

Synonym: Polystichum setiferum ‘Divisilobum’

Family: DRYOPTERIDACEAE

Common names: “Soft shield fern”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial fern

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Semi-shade best – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich, moderately fertile, less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained – handles drought in shade

Aesthetic:

Plant Size: 20-28″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: soft-textured, arching 3-pinnate fronds, bulbils are often produced along the midrib of the frondImage result for polystichum setiferum divisilobum bulbils

Maintenance: Low, cut back in mid march before new fronds emerge

Landscape use: Groundcover, fernery, woodland garden,

Propagate: By spores, rhizome division and bulbils

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, may get pests if kept indoors or in a greenhouse

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: Polystichum setiferum, P. s. ‘Pulcherrimum Bevis’ , P. s. Divisilobum Group ‘Devisilobum densum’ & ‘Divisilobum Iveryanum’

Image result for polystichum setiferum divisilobum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s