Deer Resistant Plants! · Edible · Fern · Perennial · Vancouver Island Native

Polypodium glycyrrhiza

Scientific name: Polypodium glycyrrhiza

Family: POLYPODIACEAE

Common names: “Licorice fern”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial fern

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile humus

Moisture: Moist well drained – summer drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for polypodium glycyrrhiza

Plant Size: H 1′ W groundcover

Leaf and Stem shape: Dormant during the summer, arching dark green fronds emerge as fall approaches and all tend to point in the same directionImage result for polypodium glycyrrhiza

Maintenance: Low – zero, naturalizes into old trees and over rocks

Landscape use: Native garden, groundcover

Propagate: By spores and rhizome division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer resistant

Comments: Native to the west coast of North America from Alaska – California, can be epiphytic, roots have been used by first nations for medicinal licorice flavoured tea

Image result for polypodium glycyrrhiza

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s