Shrub · Vine

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Scientific name: Muehlenbeckia complexa

Synonym: Muehlenbeckia axillaris

Family: POLYGONACEAE

Common names: “Wire vine” “maidenhair vine” “Australian ivy” “necklace vine”
“wire plant” “mattress vine”

Plant Type: Evergreen or deciduous vine or shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winter winds, handles seaside

Soil: Moderately fertile, prefers less clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Related image

Plant Size: 10-30′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: A dense masses of slender, wiry, much interlaced stem with small, dark green leaves

Flower: Greenish white flowers, borne in small terminal and axillary spikes in autumn, followed by white waxy fruits enclosing a black nutlet on female plantsImage result for muehlenbeckia complexa

Pruning: Cut back to maintain shape and size, can be pruned hard

Maintenance: Low – medium, shallow roots are relatively easy to pull if it spreads

Landscape use: Containers, banks and slopes, coastal cottage, informal garden, groundcover

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: New Zealand native, Dioecious, can take over the garden if not contained

Image result for muehlenbeckia complexa

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s