Drought Resistance · Edible · Fragrant Flowers · Shrub · Tree

Cordyline australis

Scientific name: Cordyline australis

Synonym: Dracaena australis

Family: ASPARGACEAE

Common names: “New Zealand cabbage palm” “Dracaena” “cabbage tree” “New Zealand dragon plant” “palm lily”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub or tree

Conditions:

Zone: 8+

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold, handles seaside conditions

Soil: Fertile deep soil

Moisture: Moist-average, well drained – drought resistant

Aesthetic:

Image result for cordyline australis

Plant Size: H 10-30′ W 3-12′

Leaf and Stem shape: Several stout branches arising from a single trunk with long sword-shaped leaves, in dense clusters at the branch tips

Flower: Large panicles of small, fragrant cream flowersImage result for cordyline australis

Pruning: None required

Maintenance: Low, requires winter protection below -9°C, if winter killed saw to ground and it will regrow

Landscape use: Architectural, tropical garden, oceanside tree

Propagate: By seed or suckers

Pests & Disease: Can get black fungal spots

Comments: ~AGM winner, New Zealand native, central buds are edible raw or roasted, plants will be more hardy to the cold at 7 years

Cultivars: ~AGM winners: Cordyline ‘Torbay Red’ , ‘Sundance’ , C. a. ‘Torbay Dazzler’ & ‘Lemon Fountain’

Image result for cordyline australis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s