Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Shrub

Vaccinium oxycoccos

Scientific name: Vaccinium oxycoccos

Synonym: Oxycoccus microcarpos, Oxycoccus oxycoccos, Oxycoccus quadripetala, Oxycoccus palustris, Vaccinium microcarpum, Vaccinium hagerupii

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Bog cranberry” “small cranberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 3-6

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerant of salt

Soil: Acidic 4.5-6, humus rich sandy loam

Moisture: Moist boggy – wet

Aesthetic:

Image result for vaccinium oxycoccos

Plant Size: H 2-4″ W

Leaf and Stem shape: Small oval leaves with sharp tips, dark green above with a grey waxy coating beneath, and rolled edges

Flower: Nodding solitary flowers at stem tips, followed by dark red, juicy, acidic berries Image result for vaccinium oxycoccos

Pruning: Best left alone

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Edible garden, wildlife garden, bogs and swamp edges

Propagate: By layering, cuttings, seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Attracts butterflies

Comments: Small edible berries traditionally used by first nations, sweeter after the frost, native to North America, a tea can be made from the leaves, fruits make a dye and the juice can be used to clean silver

Image result for vaccinium oxycoccos

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s