Beneficial Insects! · Edible · Groundcover · Shrub

Vaccinium macrocarpon

Scientific name: Vaccinium macrocarpon

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Cranberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-7

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic peaty soils

Moisture: Moist – average

Aesthetic:

Related image

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 18-24″

Leaf and Stem shape:  Carpets of green foliage, small rounded leaves

Flower: Pink nodding flowers followed by red edible berriesImage result for vaccinium macrocarpon

Pruning: Best left alone

Maintenance: Low, dislike root disturbance

Landscape use: Groundcover, woodland garden, bog garden, edible wildlife garden

Propagate: By layering, division, cuttings and seed

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, can have some fungal issues

Attracts bees, butterflies and birds

Comments: The plant is self fertile but cross pollination by insects results in higher yield, edible berries in cultivation

Image result for vaccinium macrocarpon

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s