Deer Resistant Plants! · Tree

Trachycarpus fortunei

Scientific name: Trachycarpus fortunei

Synonym: Chamaerops excelsa, Chamaerops fortunei

Family: ARECACEAE

Common names: “Chusan” “windmill palm” “Chinese windmill palm” “hemp palm”
“Nepalese fan palm”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun – light dappled shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold drying winds

Soil: Fertile, doesn’t like clay

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for trachycarpus fortunei

Plant Size: H70′ W 8′

Leaf and Stem shape: Stout, fibre-covered trunk bearing a terminal tuft of deeply divided, large fan-shaped, dark green leavesChinese windmill palm

Flower: Arching sprays of small, light yellow flowers

Pruning: Cut off old leaves after they turn brown with pole pruners or a pole saw

Maintenance: Medium, may need protection from winter cold

Landscape use: Tropical garden, architectural, container

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria, can sometimes house rats in the nest

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, “They always look strange” , best in groups of 3, creates a tropical look

Cultivars: T. takii -hardier

Image result for trachycarpus fortunei

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s