Tree

Eucalyptus pauciflora

Scientific name: Eucalyptus pauciflora

Family: MYRTACEAE

Common names: “Snow gum”

Plant Type: Evergreen tree

Conditions:

Zone: 8-10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered from strong winds

Soil: Fertile slightly acidic

Moisture: Drought is best

Aesthetic:

Image result for eucalyptus pauciflora

Plant Size: 25′ H & W , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Dusky aromatic lance shaped mature leaves, rounded and stemless when juvenile, smooth grey and white bark sheds annually

Flower: Fluffy cream umbels of stamens in the summerImage result for eucalyptus pauciflora

Pruning: Thinning cuts are best as heading back leads to weak brittle sprouts, will grow back from a full coppice

Maintenance: Low, do not fertilize, don’t transplant, pot-bound trees should be avoided as the tree will never recover, plant trees when 6-8″ tall max

Landscape use: Specimen tree, architectural

Propagate: By seed

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

Comments: Forms a mycorrhizal association with “false truffle” fungus, oils from the tree are commonly used to clear nasal congestion, the leaves can be used to make a relaxing aromatic bath, native to Australia

Cultivars: E. p. subsp. niphophyla E. p. subsp. debeuzevillei  ~AGM winners – the hardiest in cold climates

Image result for eucalyptus pauciflora

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s