Edible · Groundcover · Perennial · Vancouver Island Native

Cornus canadensis

Scientific name: Cornus canadensis

Synonym: Chamaepericlymenum canadense

Family: CORNACEAE

Common names: “Bunchberry” “creeping dogwood” “crackerberry” “dwarf cornel”
“pudding berry”

Plant Type: Herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 2-6

Light: Part sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Acidic humus rich soil

Moisture: Moist well drained – drier

Aesthetic:

Image result for cornus canadensis

Plant Size: H 6″ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oval leaves borne in whorls on erect stems

Flower: Oval white bracts surround greenish flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by clusters of red berries which can be bunched and fused togetherImage result for cornus canadensis

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Groundcover, native garden, woodland grove, edible, wildlife garden

Propagate: By division, seed, cutings and layering

Pests & Disease: Susceptible to anthracnose and fungal leaf spot

Comments: BC native, edible berries used as a food source by first nations

Image result for cornus canadensis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s