Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial · Succulent

Sempervivum tectorum

Scientific name: Sempervivum tectorum

Family: CRASSULACEAE

Common names: “Common houseleek” “hens and chicks”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial succulent

Conditions:

Zone: 3-8

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered, protect from excessive winter wet

Soil: Moderately fertile sand or loam, tolerates poorer soil

Moisture: Well drained – dry , drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for sempervivum tectorum

Plant Size: H 6-12″ W 6-18″, vigorous

Leaf and Stem shape: Rosettes of succulent, thick glabrous leaves sometimes purple-tipped

Flower: stalks rise from the hen, topped with cymes of red-purple flowers

Maintenance: Low, easy to establish a colony, best time to divide and transplant is in the spring,  rosettes die after bloom and should be removed from the garden at that time

Landscape use: Green roof, groundcovers, rock gardens, containers, edging

Propagate: By offset division

Pests & Disease: Stem and root rot if grown in a puddle, vine weevil

*Deer tolerant

Comments: According to folklore these plants growing on a cottage will protect it from fires, leaves can be juiced and used with aloe vera to tree sunburns, young shoots and chubby leaves of this succulent are edible raw, they are crunchy and similar to cucumbers in taste but in large doses they can be purgative and upset the stomach so take it easy if trying it for the first time

 

Image result for sempervivum tectorum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s