Aquatics · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Sagittaria latifolia

Scientific name: Sagittaria latifolia

Family: ALISMATACEAE

Common names: “Duck potato” “North American arrowhead” “broadleaf arrowhead” “wapato”

Plant Type: Marginal aquatic up to 12″, herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5 – 10

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Mud

Moisture: Wet soil – shallow still water

Aesthetic:

Image result for sagittaria latifolia

Plant Size: H 1-4′ W 1-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Arrowhead-shaped leavesImage result for sagittaria latifolia

Flower: Three-petaled white flowers in whorls of three

Maintenance: Medium, naturalizes by rhizomes and self seeds, deadhead flowers quickly to prevent self seeding

Landscape use: Bog gardens, ponds, rain garden

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: May be affected by spider mites or aphids

Comments: Native to North American marshes, rhizomes produce edible starchy tubers eaten by ducks, turtles, and muskrats and birds eat the seeds

Image result for sagittaria latifolia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s