Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Edible · Groundcover · Shrub

Rubus pentalobus ‘Emerald Carpet’

Scientific name: Rubus pentalobus ‘Emerald Carpet’

Synonym: R. calycinoides

Family: ROSACEAE

Common names: “Creeping raspberry”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub, used as groundcover

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, handles bright full shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average soil, will spread better with good fertility

Moisture: Well drained, tolerant of some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for rubus pentalobus emerald carpet

Plant Size: H 4-12″ W 3-5′ , fast growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Thick, neatly rounded and formed leaves, with bronzy undersides and autumn color that persists through the winter
Image result for rubus pentalobus emerald carpet

Flower: Small, white flowers sometimes followed by red fruits, doesn’t fruit often

Pruning: None required, can be cut back if it has outgrown its place

Maintenance: Low, can plant and walk away and it will survive

Landscape use: Groundcover, banks and slopes, erosion control, containers

Propagate: By layering and easily from cuttings

Pests & Disease: May be affected by anthracnose or powdery mildew

*Deer resistant

Comments: Very small edible berries, nice fall colour, native to Taiwan

Image result for rubus pentalobus emerald carpet

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s