Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Prostanthera cuneata

Scientific name: Prostanthera cuneata

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Australian mint bush” “alpine mint bush”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 9-10

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winter winds

Soil: Average fertility

Moisture: Average moisture but well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for prostanthera cuneata

Plant Size: 1-3′ H & W , can be short lived

Leaf and Stem shape: Highly aromatic tiny, glossy, rounded leaves

Flower: White or pale lilac flowers with dark purple spots, in summerImage result for prostanthera cuneata

Pruning: Lightly prune after bloom

Maintenance: Low, trim to shape if necessary

Landscape use: Mixed borders, Mediterranean climate, gravel garden, container plant

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get whiteflies and spidermites indoors

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, native to Australia and Tasmania, wonderful scent when touched

Image result for prostanthera cuneata

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s