Drought Resistance · Perennial · Succulent · Vancouver Island Native

Opuntia fragilis

Scientific name: Opuntia fragilis


Common names: “Prickly pear cactus” “fragile prickly pear”

Plant Type: Evergreen perennial


Zone: 7

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Sandy or gravely

Moisture: Well drained – dry


Image result for opuntia fragilis

Plant Size: 2-8″ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: the spines are modified leaves and the fleshy pad segments are modified stems

Flower: Many plants have no flowers or do not flower every year but when they do the blooms are showy, yellow with a red tinge at the baseImage result for opuntia fragilis

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Rock garden, native garden, conservation area, container

Propagate: By offset

Pests & Disease: Scale insects

Comments: Native to BC, the spines have tiny barbs which cling to animals fur and allows the plants to be dispersed over long distances, the most winter hardy cactus of North America

Image result for opuntia fragilis


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s