Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Shrub

Hebe spp. & cvs

Scientific name: Hebe spp. & cvs

Family: PLANTAGINACEAE

Common names: “Hebe”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 8-9 & 10-11

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold winter wind, tolerates seaside

Soil: Poor – moderately fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained, drought tolerant once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for hebe

Plant Size: H 6″-5′ W 1-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Green grey or variegated, dense opposite leaves, usually in 4 rows along the stem

Flower: Pink – purple tubular flowers in racemes, spikes or small headsImage result for hebe

Pruning: Shear to maintain dense bushy form, best not to cut back too hard, prune like a conifer, don’t cut into old wood

Maintenance: Low – medium

Landscape use: Groundcover, specimen, hedges and screens, containers, coastal cottage

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can have problems with leaf spot and downy mildew

*Deer resistant

Comments: Hebe’s with bigger leaves are less hardy than the small leaf ones

Cultivars: H. cuppressoides – looks like a conifer with scaly leaves

Image result for hebe

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s