Edible · Groundcover · Mediterranean · Shrub

Gaultheria x wisleyensis ‘Wisley Pearl’

Scientific name: Gaultheria wisleyensis ‘Wisley Pearl’

Synonym: Gaulnettya wisleyensis , Gaulnettya ‘Wisley Pearl’, Gaulthettya wisleyensis

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Wisley pearl gaultheria”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Part sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Slightly acidic humus rich

Moisture: Moist – average well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for gaultheria x wisleyensis

Plant Size: 3′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Elliptic to elliptic-oblong, dark green leaves

Flower: Urn-shaped white flowers in racemes followed by dark purple-red fruitImage result for gaultheria x wisleyensis

Pruning: Minimal – none required, can be cut back but best left alone

Maintenance: Low, suckers moderately

Landscape use: Banks and slopes, woodland gardens, wildlife garden, rock garden, groundcover

Propagate: By seed, cuttings, suckers, and layering

Pests & Disease: Powdery and downy mildew, fungal leaf spot

Comments: Edible berries produced in abundance, hybrid of G. shallon G. mucronata

Image result for gaultheria x wisleyensis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s