Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Perennial

Artemisia schmidtiana ‘Silver Mound’

Scientific name: Artemisia schmidtiana ‘Silver Mound’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Wormwood” “Angel hair”

Plant Type: Semi-evergreen perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-8

Light: Full sun – partial shade

Exposure: Sheltered, enjoys heat

Soil: Best in poor soil, fertile soils cause form to break

Moisture: Well drained – dry, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for artemisia schmidtiana silver mound

Plant Size: H 12″ W 18″

Leaf and Stem shape: Delicate fine silvery foliageImage result for artemisia schmidtiana silver mound

Flower: Insignificant yellow flower

Maintenance: Low, can be cut back hard in June or anytime they look scrappy and they will return quickly, best not to transplant or divide, can shear off the flowers

Landscape use: Filler, edging, rock garden, front garden, containers

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None in Victoria

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: Nice feathery textured foliage plant

Image result for artemisia schmidtiana silver mound

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s