Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Perennial

Artemisia ‘Powis Castle

Scientific name: Artemisia ‘Powis Castle’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Wormwood” “silver sage brush”

Plant Type: Usually evergreen woody based herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Poor – moderately fertile soil best

Moisture: Well drained dry – drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for artemisia powis castle

Plant Size: H 2-3′ W 3-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Aromatic finely dissected silvery-green foliage

Flower:  Tiny yellow-tinged silver flowers rarely bloomImage result for artemisia powis castle

Pruning: Wait until April, cut low to 3-4″after new growth begins

Maintenance: Low, cut off flowers to keep the foliage at its best

Landscape use: Groundcover, banks and slopes, edges, mixed borders

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Can get root rot and fungal problems with excess moisture

*Deer and rabbit resistant

Comments: Greys soften bright colours and brighten dull plantings

Image result for artemisia powis castle

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s