Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Euonymus alatus

Scientific name: Euonymus alatus

Family: CELASTRACEAE

Common names: “Winged euonymus” “Burning bush” “winged spindle tree”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade, tolerates more shade with dim colour

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Average – poor, better colour with poorer soil

Moisture: Well drained! drought tolerant once established, tolerant of moisture fluctuations

Aesthetic:

Image result for euonymus alatus

Plant Size: H 15-30′ W 10-15′

Leaf and Stem shape: Oval leaves turning rosy-crimson in autumn on corky winged twigsImage result for euonymus alatus

Flower: Small, greenish flowers followed by purplish-red fruits splitting to reveal orange seeds

Pruning: Never use heading back cuts, prone to winter dieback but otherwise best left alone

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: All seasons interest, focal point, mixed borders

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing significant

*Usually deer resistant

Comments: The stems wings bring some great winter interest for this shrub, also the leaf shape is different with interesting curvature

Cultivars: ~AGM winner E. a. ‘Compactus’ – smaller but can revert

E. a. ‘Fireball’ – tighter form with less winter dieback

Image result for euonymus alatus

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s