Edible · Shrub · Vancouver Island Native

Vaccinium parvifolium

Scientific name: Vaccinium parvifolium

Family: ERICACEAE

Common names: “Red huckleberry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Partial shade – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Humus rich acidic soil, decomposing stumps

Moisture: Moist well drained, average

Aesthetic:

Image result for vaccinium parvifolium

Plant Size: H 3-12′ W 3-6′ , very slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Small rounded oval leaves on green young stems

Flower: Single bell shaped greenish-yellow – pink flowers in leaf axils followed by large juicy round red berriesImage result for vaccinium parvifolium

Pruning: Minimal – none, don’t cut these if you can help it, dieback & deadwood can be removed

Maintenance: Low , difficult to transplant and requires perfect conditions to survive

Landscape use: mixed woodland, native, wildlife gardens

Propagate: By seed?

Pests & Disease: Deer strip the leaves they can reach, can get scale if under stress

Comments: Attracts birds in early summer, especially robins, native to the Pacific Northwest, tasty edible berries , young shrubs can take 15 years or longer before they produce fruit so be very considerate of any pruning you are doing and try to rescue any of these shrubs from areas scheduled to be developed

Image result for vaccinium parvifolium

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s