Deer Resistant Plants! · Shrub

Viburnum davidii

Scientific name: Viburnum davidii

Family: ADOXACEAE

Common names: “David viburnum”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-9

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerates pollution

Soil: Appreciates moderately fertile humus rich soil

Moisture: Needs even moisture to thrive, but well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for viburnum davidii

Plant Size: H 3-5′ W 6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Elliptic, deep green, leathery, three-veined leaves

Flower: Flattened heads of small dull white flowers followed by long-lasting ‘metallic’ blue-black berriesImage result for viburnum davidii

Pruning: Plant in a location where it has enough space, will grow back from a full coppice

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Groundcover, shrub underplanting, screen

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: does not seem suceptible to viburnum beetle, but root weevils may be a problem

*Deer resistant

Comments: ~AGM winner, “Typical gas station plant”  can be beautiful if grown well but if stressed it can get quite scraggly and it won’t die, “I don’t think it is possible to kill this plant”

Image result for viburnum davidii

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s