Conifer · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Shrub

Thuja occidentalis ‘Pyramidalis’

Scientific name: Thuja occidentalis ‘Pyramidalis’

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Thuja” “Arborvitae” “Cedar”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 2-7

Light: Full sun – semi-shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered

Soil: Any – average

Moisture: Moist – average, doesn’t handle drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for thuja occidentalis pyramidalis

Plant Size: H 8-30′ W 3-9′

Leaf and Stem shape: Fragrant sprays of scale like foliage

Flower: Small ovoid conesImage result for thuja occidentalis pyramidalis

Pruning: Don’t cut the top until it has reached the desired height, only cut where it’s green, never cut into old wood

Maintenance: Medium, requires annual trimming to help it bush out, enjoys a good mulch of grass clippings over the roots but not over the root collar

Landscape use: Hedges and screens, topiary, architectural

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Deer will eat, the majority of times these fail is for lack of water

Comments: Fairly commonly used hedging plant, boring but reliable

Image result for thuja occidentalis pyramidalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s