Conifer · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Shrub

Taxus baccata ‘Repandens’

Scientific name: Taxus baccata ‘Repandens’

Family: TAXACEAE

Common names: “Spreading English yew”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – deep shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average

Moisture: Moist – average well drained, drought tolerant

Aesthetic:

Image result for taxus baccata repandens

Plant Size: H 4″-8′ W 8-15′ , slow growing

Leaf and Stem shape: Short dark green needles arranged in two rowsImage result for taxus baccata repandens

Flower: Small green parts followed by fleshy red arils

Pruning: Can be pruned back very hard to renovate, they will regrow if cut into old wood unlike most conifers

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Specimen tree, woodland planting, mixed border, rock garden, groundcover, container

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy, deer eat

Comments: Seeds are toxic but the red fruits surrounding them are apparently edible

Image result for taxus baccata repandens

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s