Conifer · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Sequoiadendron giganteum ‘Pendulum’

Scientific name: Sequoiadendron giganteum ‘Pendulum’

Family: CUPRESSACEAE

Common names: “Weeping sequioa”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer tree

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – 1/4 shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile deep soil

Moisture: Average – drier, well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for sequoiadendron giganteum pendulum

Plant Size: H 25-40′ W 4’+

Leaf and Stem shape: Reddish-brown bark, blue-green, overlapping scales form cordlike foliage

Cone: Small ovoid conesImage result for sequoiadendron giganteum pendulum

Pruning: Minimal, best with less, always leave a good amount of green growth and hide the cuts

Maintenance: Can be trained to grow as an arch with hanging curtain-like branches, stake with strong support

Landscape use: Screens, Dr. Seuss garden, architectural, specimen tree, focal point

Propagate: By grafting

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

Comments: Native to California , interesting weeping shape tends to point North, straight species is an ~AGM winner, though it can be a bit much for the average homeowner

Image result for sequoiadendron giganteum pendulum

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s