Perennial

Rudbeckia nitida ‘Herbstsonne’

Scientific name: Rudbeckia nitida ‘Herbstsonne’

Synonym: Rudbeckia laciniata ‘Herbstsonne’ , Rudbeckia AUTUMN SUN , & Rudbeckia ‘Autumn Sun’

Family: ASTERACEAE

Common names: “Autumn cone flower”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Moderately fertile, handles heavy clay soils

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for rudbeckia nitida 'herbstsonne'

Plant Size: H 6-8′ W 2-3′

Leaf and Stem shape: Simple leaves

Flower: Branched stems bearing single flower-heads with golden-yellow rays and greenish-yellow diskImage result for rudbeckia nitida 'herbstsonne'

Maintenance: Medium, usually needs to be staked or tied up somehow, can be Chelsea chopped low in early June to make a shorter plant with smaller flowers, flowers leave attractive seed heads, deadhead to extend period in bloom, divide every 3-5 years

Landscape use: Cut flowers, flower borders, cottage, informal, prairie planting

Propagate: By division

Pests & Disease: Slugs will eat the new growth

Comments: ~AGM winner, with too much moisture and fertility they may grow too tall and flop over, very long lived plants, “gorgeous dramatic structure plant”

Image result for rudbeckia nitida 'herbstsonne'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s