Beneficial Insects! · Drought Resistance · Fragrant Flowers · Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Robinia pseudoacacia

Scientific name: Robinia pseudoacacia

Family: PAPILIONACEAE

Common names: “Black locust”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any

Moisture: Must have well draining soil, can take drier conditions while established

Aesthetic:

Image result for robinia pseudoacacia

Plant Size: H 30-50′ W 20-35′

Leaf and Stem shape: Pinnate rounded green leaves turn yellow in autumn

Flower: Fragrant pendant racemes of pea-like flowersImage result for robinia pseudoacacia

Pruning: Tends to bleed in spring, prune in late winter or late summer, will return from a full coppice

Maintenance: Low, easy to grow

Landscape use: Generally not recommended for landscape use, however can be a good choice for difficult areas where nothing else will grow

Propagate: By seed and suckers

Pests & Disease: Problems include die-back, root rot, Armillaria  “honey fungus” , and Phytophthora root rot , susceptible to locust borer, saw fly, scale insects, caterpillars and weevils

*Flowers attract bees

Comments: On some invasive species lists, nitrogen fixer, considered weedy

Cultivars: R. p. ‘Twisty Baby’ – smaller with twisted branches leaves and flowers

Image result for robinia pseudoacacia

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s