Conifer · Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Shrub

Podocarpus nivalis

Scientific name: Podocarpus nivalis

Family: PODOCARPACEAE

Common names: “Alpine totara” “Plum yew”

Plant Type: Evergreen conifer shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 7-10

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered from cold drying winds

Soil: Fertile humus rich soil best

Moisture: Average, well drained, handles some drought

Aesthetic:

Image result for podocarpus nivalis

Plant Size: 3-6′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Short dark green needles attached radially around shoots

Flower: Older females have green conelike parts which develope into bright red arilsImage result for podocarpus nivalis

Pruning: Minimal – none, cut back if necessary but hide the cuts

Maintenance: Low – zero

Landscape use: Groundcover, rock garden, informal garden, mixed border

Propagate: By seed and cuttings

Pests & Disease: Nothing recorded

*Deer resistant

Comments: Native to New Zealand, not much bothers this

Image result for podocarpus nivalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s