Groundcover · Perennial

Lysmachia clethroides

Scientific name: Lysmachia clethroides

Family: PRIMULACEAE

Common names: “Gooseneck loosestrife”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-9

Light: Full sun – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Any – average, humus rich

Moisture: Needs generous moisture during growing season

Aesthetic:

Image result for lysimachia clethroides

Plant Size: H 24-36″ W infinite

Leaf and Stem shape: Extensive colony of erect stems with narrow, greyish leaves

Flower: Small greyish-white flowers in slender terminal spikesImage result for lysimachia clethroides

Maintenance: Medium, can be invasive, may require support, cut back in fall or winter

Landscape use: Cottage garden, wildlife garden, informal, long lasting cut flower

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: None

Comments: ~AGM winner, “be careful where you put this”  keep contained!

Image result for lysimachia clethroides

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s