Deer Resistant Plants! · Drought Resistance · Groundcover · Shrub

Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’

Scientific name: Lonicera nitida ‘Baggesen’s Gold’

Family: CAPRIFOLIACEAE

Common names: “Golden boxleaf honeysuckle”

Plant Type: Evergreen shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-9

Light: Full sun – part shade best

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, tolerant of seaside conditions

Soil: Any – average soil

Moisture: Evenly moist well drained, can take drier conditions once established

Aesthetic:

Image result for lonicera nitida baggesen's gold

Plant Size: H 5-6′ W 4-6′

Leaf and Stem shape: Tiny, ovate, yellow leaves becoming greenish-yellow in shade

Flower: Insignificant flowers sparsely followed by  little pale violet berriesImage result for lonicera nitida baggesen's gold

Pruning: Requires constant shearing if used as formal hedging, will grow back from a full coppice

Maintenance: Medium, trim back to maintain shape and size

Landscape use: Hedging & screens, groundcover, container, boxwood alternative

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer proof

Comments: ~AGM winner , easy to grow and quite vigorous

Image result for lonicera nitida baggesen's gold

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s