Hort. Ed. BC plants · Tree

Catalpa bignonioides

Scientific name: Catalpa bignonioides

Synonym: Catalpa catalpa & Catalpa syringaefolia

Family: BIGNONIACEAE

Common names: “Indian bean tree” “Southern catalpa” “catawba” “Indian cigar” “smoking bean”

Plant Type: Deciduous tree

Conditions:

Zone: 5-9

Light: Full sun best – light shade

Exposure: Sheltered from strong wind

Soil: Fertile, will tolerate clay

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for catalpa bignonioides

Plant Size: 30-70′ H & W

Leaf and Stem shape: Large pale green, broad-ovate heart shaped leavesImage result for catalpa bignonioides

Flower: Conical panicles of white flowers, marked with orange and purple, followed by long bean-like pods

Pruning: None required, cut back anytime, can be coppiced, prune to shape

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Specimen tree, roadside planting, pollard

Propagate: By seed, cuttings and grafting

Pests & Disease: Verticillium wilt

Comments: ~AGM winner , native to southeastern USA

Cultivars: ~AGM winner: C. b. ‘Aurea’ – golden bronze foliage

Image result for catalpa bignonioides

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s