Shrub

Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii ‘Profusion’

Scientific name: Callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii ‘Profusion’

Synonym: Callicarpa bodinieri ‘Profusion’

Family: LAMIACEAE

Common names: “Beauty berry”

Plant Type: Deciduous shrub

Conditions:

Zone: 6-8

Light: Full sun best – part shade

Exposure: Sheltered

Soil: Average, fertile

Moisture: Well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'profusion'

Plant Size: H 5-6′ W 3-5′

Leaf and Stem shape: Lanceolate leaves, purplish when young, turning rosy-pink in autumn

Flower: small, lilac like flowers followed by violet-purple berries in compact clustersImage result for callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'profusion'

Pruning: No reason to prune this other then to control size and DDD, older shrubs might require renovation pruning by removing 1/3 of older stems

Maintenance: Low

Landscape use: Mixed border, hedgerows, shrub plantings, cut flowers, cottage

Propagate: By cuttings

Pests & Disease: None but the deer?

Comments: ~AGM winner, self fertile, but with more than one and different species produces better berries, several shrubs grown together ensures pollination for successful fruiting

Cultivars: C. americana – looks tidier with the berries in tighter bunches

Image result for callicarpa bodinieri var. giraldii 'profusion'

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s