Edible · Perennial

Asparagus officinalis

Scientific name: Asparagus officinalis

Family: ASPARAGACEAE

Common names: “Asparagus” “sparrow grass” “wild asparagus”

Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial

Conditions:

Zone: 4-8

Light: Full sun – part shade

Exposure: Exposed or sheltered, seaside conditions

Soil: Heavy feeders, fertile soil

Moisture: Moist well drained

Aesthetic:

Image result for asparagus officinalis

Plant Size: H 5-7′ W 4′Image result for asparagus officinalis

Leaf and Stem shape: Delicately-flavoured young spears grow into airy, feathery foliage

Flower: Small white or pinkish flowers followed by red berries

Maintenance: Apply compost annually, harvest in spring, cut new shoots to ground, continue cutting back new shoots as they grow up, leave shoots thinner than a pencil to allow the roots feed themselves

Landscape use: Vegetable garden, estuary planting

Propagate: By seed and division

Pests & Disease: Generally healthy

*Deer may or may not eat them, the new shoots come up at a time when there is lots of other good stuff so they might be left alone

Comments: Edible young shoots, buy male plants as females tend to seed about

Image result for asparagus officinalis

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s